Tuesday, March 3, 2015

2015 Taylorsville Art Show




















On February 27th and 28th the Arts Council hosted the 2015 Art Show at the Taylorsville Senior Center. Over 200 people attended and there were 147 total entries.  Below is a list of the 1st place winners:


First Name Last Name Age Group Category Title Award
Anna Bjork Youth Acrylic Autmn Song 1st
Kiersten Gray Youth Colored Pencils Princess Anna of Arendelle 1st
Tmothy McAuliffe Youth Photography Tree of Light 1st
Kate Simmons Youth Watercolor  Undulating Translucence 1st
Kate Simmons Youth Watercolor  Florificent 1st
Ryan Simmons Youth Unique Medium Midnight Gaze 1st
Nathan Wickham Youth Graphite Pencil Baymax 1st
Adam Wickham Youth Colored Pencils Don’t Judge a Dragon by its Color 1st
Kamryn Blackburn Adult Clay Clay Figure Series  1st
Curtis Bullock Adult Metal Sculpting Airplane 1st
Colt  Herrea  Adult Photography  The Road to Hell 1st
Chris Wells Adult Acrylic Hidden Names 1st
Margo Nikolaisen Adult Counted-Cross-Stitch 259 1st
Shannon Moqhin Adult Charcoal Female Head Model 1st
Atwood Doyle Senior Wood Burning Big Bucks 1st
Donald Batie Senior Wood Carving Moses 1st
Jamie Chandler Senior Pastels Sunrise at the Pier 1st
Robert Eberly Senior Oils Ad Majoram Del Gloriam 1st
Dan  Jones  Senior  Needle Point Tissue Cover  1st
Frank Leavitt Senior Photography Autmn Colors 1st
Linda Lynch Senior Embroidery Time for Tea 1st
Linda Lynch Senior Crochet Good Morning 1st
Jean  Mackay  Senior  Crochet Pine Tree 1st
Jean  Mackay  Senior  Embroidery  Pat Flag  1st
Jean  Mackay  Senior  Other  Aniversery Inn  1st
Anna McCullough Senior Quilting  Fan Quilt 1st
Shannon Moqhin Adult Charcoal Female Head Model 1st
Stephen Morgan Senior Acrylic El Flamenco 1st
Betty  Morris  Senior  Watercolor  Iris  1st
Maxine Palmer Senior Counted Crosss-Stitch Spring Iris 1st
Don Pannier Senior  Other  Parrot walk stick 1st
Delbert Peterson Senior Wood Carving 1st
Diane  Peterson Senior  Crochet Baby Afgan 1st
Junie Pons Senior Ceramics Snowman 1st
Jerry Reed Senior Leather Bear 1st
Jerry Reed Senior Latch Hook Bears 1st
Sue  Shurtliff  Senior  Quilting  Red White Hawiiain  1st
Kate Simmons Youth Watercolor  Undulating Translucence 1st
Kate Simmons Youth Watercolor  Florificent 1st
Ryan Simmons Youth Unique Medium Midnight Gaze 1st
Gwen Smith Senior Oils Sarah 1st
Carolyn Smith Senior Ceramics Mushroom 1st
April Sproul Adult Bead Work  Swarousk: In Blue  1st
Chris Wells Adult Acrylic Hidden Names 1st
Nathan Wickham Youth Graphite Pencil Baymax 1st
Adam Wickham Youth Colored Pencils Don’t Judge a Dragon by its Color 1st
Howard Wilson Senior Knife Knife 1st
James Wind Senior  Scroll saw flying ducks 1st
Carla  Wind Senior  Crochet Original Scarf  1st
Robert Eberly Senior Oils Momento Mori Youth Council Award